Laura Ingalls Wilder & Little House on the Prairie
Little House Books
Laura Ingalls Wilder's Family & Friends
Materials for Homeschoolers & Teachers
Little House Crafts & Activities
Little House Recipes
Music from the Books
Little House Sites
Researcher's Corner
Little House on the Prairie Television Series
In Depth Sections
Little House Sites
Pepin, Wisconsin
Independence, Kansas
Walnut Grove, Minnesota
Burr Oak, Iowa
De Smet, South Dakota
Vinton, Iowa
Spring Valley, Minnesota
Westville, Florida
Mansfield, Missouri
Malone, New York
Cuba, New York
Keystone, South Dakota

Pomona, California

West Branch, Iowa
Little House Books

Little House in the Big Woods
Farmer Boy
Little House on the Prairie
On the Banks of Plum Creek
By the Shores of Silver Lake
Little Town on the Prairie
These Happy Golden Years
The First Four Years
West From Home
On the Way Home

Little House on the Prairie Television Series
Cast
Guest Stars
Complete Episode Guide
Guide to Walnut Grove

Emmy Awards & Nominations
Little House on the Prairie Television Series

1975

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts
Larry Germain (hairstylist)
For episode "If I Should Wake Before I Die"

1976

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment Programming for a Series

Ted Voightlander
For episode "Remember Me", parts I and II.

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series

David Rose
For episode "Remember Me", parts I and II.

1977

Nomination
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts
Larry Germain (hairstylist)
For episode "To Live With Fear", parts I & II.

1978

Emmy Award
Outstanding Cinematography in Entertainment Programming for a Series
Ted Voightlander
For episode "The Fighter".

Nomination
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Sue Anderson

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Hank Edds (makeup)
Allan Snyder (makeup)
For episode "The Fighter".

Nomination
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Any Area of Creative Technical Crafts
Larry Germain (hairstylist)
Gladys Witten (hairstylist)
For episode "Here Comes the Brides".

1979

Emmy Award
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Ted Voightlander
For episode "The Craftsman".

Emmy Award
Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
David Rose (composer)
For episode "The Craftsman".

1980

Nomination
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Ted Voightlander
For episode "May We Make Them Proud".

1981

Nomination
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Ted Voightlander
For episodes "Sylvia", Parts I & II.

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
Larry Germain (hairstylist)
For episodes "To See The Light", parts I & II.

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
David Rose
For episode "The Lost Ones", part I.

1982

Emmy Award
Outstanding Achievement in Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
David Rose
For episode "He Was Only Twelve", part II.

Nomination
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series

Ted Voightlander
For episode "He Was Only Twelve", part II.

1983

Nomination
Outstanding Cinematography for a Series
Harry L. Wolf
For episode "The Wild Boy", part I.

 

 

 

 


© 1996-2009 Laura's Prairie House.